Wright.ie

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY (THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018) SPANWRIGHT UK

INTRODUCTION

Spanwright UK are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018.  It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you our privacy management practices in relation to the personal information that we collect and process.

In accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018, we are identified as both a Data Controller, and Data Processor of your personal information.

This online Privacy Statement relates to personal information which we collect through the website www.spanwright.co.uk and associated technologies, including personal information collected through software applications, and CCTV technology.  In addition, this Privacy Policy encompasses personal information collected and processed through email correspondence. This Privacy Policy does not relate to personal information which is collected and processed manually.

By willingly providing personal and other information, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Please read this policy carefully, as this document sets out the basis on how we collect and process the personal information you provide to us.

WHO ARE WE?

Spanwright UK is a leading supplier of precast concrete solutions for the UK market. In association with our Irish Companies, we specialise in the design, manufacture, supply and installation of precast concrete flooring, precast concrete stairs, agricultural products and other bespoke precast concrete solutions.   With over 65 years of experience supplying concrete materials to the Agricultural and Construction sectors, we have established a strong reputation for quality concrete products and an efficient, reliable service. With a diverse and ever-expanding range of precast concrete products we are firmly positioned at the forefront of the Concrete industry.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse the website www.spanwright.co.uk, we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our services to you. In addition, your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information. To measure the effectiveness of our online presence, www.spanwright.co.uk, may use cookies to determine the path users take on the site and to identify repeat visitors to the website.

Personal information is collected when you register on www.spanwright.co.uk either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms. The categories of personal information that we collect, and process include, your name, company name, email address, and contact telephone number.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are legally mandated to identify the specific lawful bases which allow us to collect and process your personal information. In accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018, we rely on the following legal bases, Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest.

There may be occasions when it is necessary to engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

To facilitate the delivery of our products and services

              To provide the products and services on our behalf

              To perform related services or,

              To assist us in analysing how our services are used

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

The following table illustrates the various purposes that your personal information may be collected and processed and the legal bases for processing that personal information. Please note, however, that this is not an exhaustive list of our data processing activities.

PURPOSE CATEGORY OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS
To register you as a client.

 

To register you as an external Stakeholder/Supplier

Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity
To provide and deliver our products and services to you.

 

Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity, Consent,
To reply to your enquiries and emails. Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity, Consent

 

To manage and administer the use of our services & relationship with clients, suppliers, stakeholders. Name, Address, Email address Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest, Consent
To comply with our legal obligations.

 

For the detection and prevention of crime

Name, (possibly, address and email address). Legal obligation. Public Interest

 

SOURCE OF COLLECTION

You provide personal information when you visit www.spanwright.co.uk personal information is also collected when you send an email and when you complete and submit any of our online forms.

We use the Social Media platforms of Facebook, Twitter, Linked In, YouTube, personal information may be collected through these channels.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on www.spanwright.co.uk.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. The website www.spanwright.co.uk use cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Google Analytics is used to collect information and to improve services offered and provided.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the service.  For full information on the use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on www.spanwright.co.uk.

THIRD PARTY SITES

There may be occasions when www.spanwright.co.uk, contain links to other sites.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by Spanwright UK we strongly advise that you review the privacy statements of any third-party sites.  We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy statements or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Spanwright UK are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. A variety of security technologies and procedures is used to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of databases, nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to over the internet. Strict security controls have been implemented to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems, and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is not retained for longer than is considered necessary to enable us to provide our products and services.  Independent Statutory legislation, and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention period of various categories of personal information that we collect and further process. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate Data Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

CHILDREN

We do not collect or process personal information pertaining to children under the age of 16 years.  If you are under 16, do not access, use, or provide and personal information on www.spanwright.co.uk or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

There may be circumstances when we are legally mandated to share personal information, in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with our Working Partners and Stakeholders to enable us to provide our products and services efficiently.  We will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information. Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. Detailed below is a list of Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom personal information may be shared for the purposes of providing our services to our clients. This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • IT Provider/Support
  • Web Hosting Co
  • Business Partners/External Stakeholders
  • Saas Providers
  • Financial Institutions

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In accordance with the 2018 Data Protection Act you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether personal information is collected and processed about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe is processed about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may request Spanwright UK to delete your personal information however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Spanwright UK, using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, a digital copy of your personal information can be shared with you or another organisation.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions regarding how we collect and further process your personal information, our contact details are as follows:

Spanwright UK

Address: Windmill Hill Business Park, Whitehill Way, Swindon, SN5 6QR

Email: info@spanwright.co.uk

You can also address a complaint to: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Website address:  www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time, particularly to reflect any changes made, regarding how we collect and process your personal information.  Details of any changes made will be posted here.  By continuing to use  www.spanwright.co.uk after any changes are posted, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

JULY 2022